This year HIGH TIMES will be celebrating its 26th year hosting the Amsterdam Cannabis Cup, where every attendee has the opportunity to vote for their favorite strain and companies who host booths at the week-long Expo outdo each other in their attempts to impress judges. It's a party the likes of which few people have seen. And if there is ever a moment when, as an attendee, you just can't possibly smoke one more joint (come on, it's happened to everybody), look around -- you're in AMSTERDAM! Go see the sights (and they are gorgeous).

Anyway, we thought that the 26th year of HT's Cannabis Cup was the perfect time to map out the past 25 years. Some of the info is missing -- mostly because we don't remember everything -- but most of its there, so enjoy:

1988 -- 1st Cannabis Cup
Judges: Three (Steve Hager, Dr. Indoors, photographer)
Entrants: Super Sativa Seed Club, Sensi Seed Club, Nevil’s Seed Bank, Cultivators’ Choice
Winners: Cultivators’ Choice -- Skunk #1

1989 -- 2nd Cannabis Cup
Judges: Six
Entrants: Super Sativa Seed Club, Sensi Seed Club, Nevil’s Seed Bank, Cultivators’ Choice
Winners: Nevil’s Seed Bank -- Early Pearl/Skunk #1 x Northern Lights #5/Haze

1990 -- 3rd Cannabis Cup
Judges: Included Furry Freak Brothers artists Gilbert Shelton and Paul Mavrides, founders of the Dutch Provo activist movement
Winners: Nevil’s Seed Bank -- Northern Lights #5
Artist: Gilbert Shelton and Paul Mavrides
Memorable moments: first Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Thom Harris

1991 -- 4th Cannabis Cup
Judges: Included Simon Vinkenoog and Rodger Belknap
Entrants: Coffeeshops replace seed companies
Winners: Free City - Skunk

1992 -- 5th Cannabis Cup
Judges: included Elvy Musikka and Dr. Eric Fromberg
Entrants: return of the seed companies: Sensi Seed Bank, Homegrown Fantasy, Bluebird, others
Winners: Haze x Skunk #1 -- Homegrown Fantasy
Memorable moments: Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Elvy Musikka

1993 -- 6th Cannabis Cup
Judges: 50; celebrity judges included Gatewood Galbraith, Jack Herer, Paul Krassner and Sebastian Bach
Entrants: Dutch Passion, NHV, Nirvana and Sensi Seed Bank, 22 coffeeshops
Winners: Sensi Seed Bank -- Haze x Northern Lights #5
Memorable moments: event open to the public for first time; Robin Ludwig creates the first Cannabis Cup trophies, Green House enters for first time; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Gatewood Galbraith

1994 -- 7th Cannabis Cup
Judges: 700 judges; celebrity judges included Soma, Chris Conrad, Jack Herer and Enuff Z’Nuff
Entrants: Sensi Seed Bank, Cerebral Seeds, Positronics, 15 coffeeshops
Winners: Sensi Seed Bank -- Jack Herer
Artist: Kenny Scharf
Memorable moments: evening ceremonies move to Melkweg; article about Cup appears in The New York Times Magazine; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Jack Herer

1995 -- 8th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Rainbow Family
Judges: 1,500 judges; celebrity judges include Stephen and Ina May Gaskin, Alex and Allyson Grey, Ed Rosenthal and Chef RA
Entrants: 21 coffeeshops; five seed companies, two entries from US, one from Canada, one from Switzerland
Winners: White Widow -- Green House wins four Cups; Sensi Seed Bank wins Seed Company Cup; Bluebird wins the Hash Cup.
Artist: Alex Grey
Memorable moments: event takes on a theme for the first time; Green House wins Cannabis Cup for first time; Morley Safer attends and produces a feature for 60 Minutes

1996 -- 9th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Native American
Judges: Celebrity judges include Dennis Peron, Mel Frank, John Trudell, Mila, Felipe Chavez and Eagle Bill.
Winners: White Russian -- De Dampkring (won four Cups total)
Artist: Jeff Wood

1997 -- 10th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Reggae / Rasta
Judges: celebrity judges include Rita Marley, Ras Menelik, Rocker T, Robin Ludwig, Mountain Girl, the HIGH TIMES staff
Winners: Peace Maker - De Dampkring; Homegrown Fantasy wins the Seed Company Cup
Memorable moments: Counterculture Hall of Fame is introduced, with Bob Marley becoming the first inductee

1998 -- 11th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Jazz
Judges: John Sinclair
Winners: Green House -- Super Silver Haze
Artist: Banks Clayton
Memorable moments: inductions of Louis Armstrong and Mezz Mezzrow into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; De Dampkring pulls out, declaring the event had become too commercial

1999 -- 12th Cannabis Cup
Theme: The Beats
Judges: Celebrity judges included Robert Anton Wilson, Carolyn Cassady, John Cassady, Paul Krassner
Winners: Green House -- Super Silver Haze
Artist: Sweetbryar Ludwig
Performers: Fishbone, Culture, Kottonmouth Kings
Memorable moments: Jack Kerouac, Neal Cassady, Allen Ginsberg and William Burroughs are inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Seed Company Cup is split into two categories (sativa and indica)

2000 -- 13th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Goddess
Judges: Cannabis Castaways (HT reality show stars chosen by Steve Hager)
Winners: Blueberry from the Noon; Kali Mist from Serious Seeds for sativa and Blueberry from Dutch Passion for indica.
Artist: Steve Marcus
Performers: Patti Smith, Upright Citizens Brigade, Jefferson Starship, Galactic
Memorable moments: Ina May Gaskin becomes the first living inductee into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Cannabis Cup is decided by six Cannabis Castaways instead of public judges; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Keith Stroup

2001 -- 14th Cannabis Cup
Winners: Barney’s Breakfast Bar -- Sweet Tooth
Performers: 311, Steel Pulse
Memorable moments: Paul Krassner is inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; event scaled down due to 9/11 tragedy; Barney’s wins Cup for first time; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Vivian McPeak

2002 -- 15th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Peace
Winners: Barney’s -- Morning Glory; Mother’s Finest from Sensi Seed Bank won the Sativa; Hog from THSeeds won the Indica.
Performers: Fishbone, Steel Pulse
Memorable moments: Bob Dylan and Joan Baez inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Cup founder Steve Hager is arrested for possessing too much pot; first Cannabis Cup DVD is released

2003 -- 16th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Conspiracy
Winners: Hawaiian Snow - Green House; White Haze from White Label Seeds won the Sativa; and MK-ULTRA from THSeeds won the Indica. :
Performers: George Clinton
Memorable moments: Jack Herer is inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Mike and Valerie Corral

2004 -- 17th Cannabis Cup
Winners: Barney’s - Amnesia Haze
Artist: Jeff Wood
Memorable moments: Stephen Gaskin inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Freedom Fighter of the Year given to Eddy Lepp; Canadian seed companies (Reeferman Seeds and BC Bud Depot) enter for first time and win Indica and Sativa Cups

2005 -- 18th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Native American
Winners: Barney’s -- Willie Nelson; The Indica Cup was won by Lavender from Soma Seeds, and DNA took the Sativa Cup with Martian Mean Green.
Artist: Jeff Wood
Performers: Patti Smith, John Trudell
Memorable moments: John Trudell is inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Alex White Plume is named Freedom Fighter of the Year

2006 -- 19th Cannabis Cup
Winners: Green House - Arjan’s Ultra Haze #1; Kiwi Seeds won the Sativa Cup with Mako Haze, Big Buddha Seeds won the Indica Cup with Big Buddha Cheese.
Artist: Alex Grey
Performers: Kottonmouth Kings and Muck Sticky
Memorable moments: Garrick Beck and Barry “Plunker” Adams are inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Bobby Black arrested for distributing weed; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Richard Lee

2007—20th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Comedy
Judges: Tommy Chong
Winners: G-13 Haze -- Barney’s wins Cannabis Cup, Hash Cup and Nederhash Cup; The Sativa Cup was won by Apothecary Seed's Kia Kush, while the Indica Cup was won by Amnesia Seed's Top Dog.
Artist: Jeff Wood
Performers: Tommy Chong, Redman, Moe, Pyrx
Memorable moments: Expo, Opening Ceremonies and Awards Show all moved to the PowerZone; 20th anniversary DVD is released; a tarot deck featuring the High Times staff and Cup celebs; Cheech and Chong inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Tommy Chong

2008 -- 21st Cannabis Cup
Winners: Super Lemon Haze -- Green House
Performers: Andrew Tosh, Kimani Marley, Cenci Wailer
Memorable moments: Peter Tosh is inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame;

2009 -- 22nd Cannabis Cup
Theme: Smugglers
Winners: Super Lemon Haze -- Green House
Artist: Steve Marcus
Performers: Slightly Stoopid, Dilated Peoples, Easy Star All-Stars, Quicksilver Messenger Service, Jefferson Starship, David Peel
Memorable moments: HT founder Tom Forcade is inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Rick Simpson

2010 -- 23rd Cannabis Cup
Theme: Hip-Hop
Winners: Tangerine Dream -- Barney’s
Artist: Dome
Performers: Kid Cudi, Dilated Peoples, Devin the Dude, DJ Muggs, Del the Funky Homosapien, Curren$y
Memorable moments: Coke LaRock is inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame

2011 -- 24th Cannabis Cup
Theme: Psychedelic
Judges: Michael and Carol Randall, Travis Ashbrook of the Brotherhood of Eternal Love
Winners: Liberty Haze -- Barney’s
Artist: Punchgut
Performers: B-Real, B.O.B, Winstrong, Dilated Peoples, DJ Logic
Memorable moments: Expo moves to new venue Borchland and is raided by Dutch police; Debbie Goldsberry is named Freedom Fighter of the Year; “Farmer” John Griggs is inducted into the Counterculture Hall of Fame; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Debby Goldsberry

2012 -- 25th Cannabis Cup
Winners: Green House -- Flower Bomb Kush
Artist: Billy Perkins
Performers: Ghostface Killa, MF Doom, Styles P, Fun Loving Criminals
Memorable moments: expo moves to new venue Roest; computerized voting instituted for first time; a judge vomits on stage after being called up to perform as ODB with Ghostface Killa; Freedom Fighter of the Year award given to Mason Tvert